Privacy Policy

Welcome to Everchron. We understand the importance of protecting your information and take your privacy seriously. We will not spam you. Our use of your personal information is limited.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND EVERCHRON'S POLICIES AND PRACTICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW EVERCHRON WILL TREAT THE INFORMATION.

If you do not agree with Everchron's policies and practices, do not use the Services (defined below), including the Software, or the Products. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into and forms a part of Everchron's Terms of Use. Please read this policy carefully to understand Everchron's policies and practices regarding your information and how Everchron will treat the information. By accessing or using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Services after changes are made is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, therefore, you should check the policy periodically for updates.

Everchron ("Company," "Everchron," "we," "us," or "our"). Everchron's Services include multiple components: (i) the hosted document storage and analysis solution provided by Company for online storage, sharing, processing, and analysis of files, work product, attorney-client communications, materials, data, text, audio, video, images or other content (collectively, “Content”); (ii) software provided or made available by Company (“Software”); (iii) the Product, as defined in Section 1.1 below; (iv) the Everchron websites or applications; and, (v) any written or electronic user or features guides or other documentation provided or made available by Company (the “User Guides”) (collectively, the “Service(s)”).

"The Product" means any version of the Everchron web, desktop or mobile applications, software as a service (SaaS) web, desktop and mobile solutions provided by the Company for activities such as managing, analyzing, commenting, storing, organizing, and collaborating around matter information, documents, data, events, work product and research. The Product includes, but is not limited to, systems for creating and managing chronologies of evidentiary documents, managing and analyzing lists of players or witnesses, a master file containing litigation case filings, correspondence and discovery, a team calendar, and a news feed containing a centralized stream of activity, notifications, and attorney comments. 

This policy describes the types of information Everchron may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit www.everchron.com and/or use various aspect of the Services and its practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This policy does not apply to the information collected by third-party applications or services that you choose to connect with as allowable through Everchron's Services (see Section 3 below).


Everchron's Privacy Policy

(Effective date: August 31, 2017)


1. Accessing the Services and Privacy Introduction

Everchron's Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Terms of Use by reference.

Everchron is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust with respect to the information we collect from you. This privacy policy sets forth the information that Everchron collects about you through its Products, Services, or Software, how Everchron uses this information, and the choices you have about how Everchron uses such information. This Online and Mobile Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how information is collected, used and disclosed by Everchron, and applies to information Everchron collects when you use or access our online or mobile websites (www.everchron.com), Products, Services, or Software, or when you otherwise interact with us. If you use the Services as part of an entity or organization that has an agreement with Everchron (like your employer), the terms of that organization’s contract for the Services with Everchron may restrict our collection or use of your information more than what is described in this Privacy Policy. For more information about these specifics, please contact your organization.

As used in this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name or business contact information of an employee of an organization. Your use of the Services and our use of the Personal Information you provide to us is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Everchron cannot guarantee that all aspects of the Services will be up and running 24/7. Everchron reserve the right to suspend or restrict access to specific features by user or organization. Everchron will not be liable in the event that all or part of the Services is unavailable at any time or for any period. Everchron is not liable for any data loss. However, Everchron does take reasonable measures to help protect your information (see Section 7 below). Everchron does not represent that the Software and Products provided with the Services will be error free.

To access certain features of the Services you will be required to register an account by entering your Personal Information (defined below) and choosing a password. You are required to treat such information as confidential, and should not disclose it to any third party. There is a password reset procedure in the event that you forget your password. You agree to notify Everchron immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any breach of security. Everchron will not be liable for any loss that you may incur as a result of someone else using your password or account, either with or without your knowledge. It is a condition of your use of the Services that the Personal Information you provide with the Services is correct, current and complete.

You are solely responsible for any and all activity occurring under your user account(s) and shall abide by all applicable local, state, national and foreign laws, treaties and regulations in connection with your use of the Services, including those related to data privacy, international communications and the transmission of technical or personal data.

2. Collection and Use of Personal Information

Everchron collects information you provide directly to us.

Everchron collects Personal Information from you when you voluntarily provide it to us through particular features on our Services. For example, when you register an account, Everchron collects some personal information, such as your name, phone number, credit card or other billing information, email address and home and business postal addresses.

When you invite others to join Everchron by using the invite feature, Everchron sends them a one-time email for that invite. You may also provide Everchron with your contacts’ email addresses when sharing folders or documents with them. Everchron may also receive Personal Information (for example, your email address) through other users, for example if they have tried to share something with you or tried to invite you to Everchron. In addition, Everchron collects information when you create or modify your profile and online account, access and use the Services (including but not limited to when you upload, download, collaborate on or share files or other information), participate in any interactive features of the Services, participate in a survey, contest, promotion, sweepstakes, activity or event, make a purchase, apply for a job, request customer support, communicate with Everchron via third-party social media sites or otherwise communicate with Everchron.

The types of information Everchron may collect directly from you include your name, username, email address, postal address, phone number, information about your data storage preferences, employer’s name, job title, transactional information (including services purchased or subscribed to and billing address) as well as any contact or other information you choose to provide. Everchron also stores the files or other Content that you upload or provide to the Services in order to be able to provide you with the features and functionality of the Service.

Unless you or your employer have entered into an addendum agreement with Everchron, you agree not to upload and/or collaborate Protected Health Information ("PHI") as defined under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability of 1996 Act as amended ("HIPAA"); Everchron disclaims all liability for such PHI.

You may receive future promotional communications from Everchron. Everchron may communicate with you regarding Everchron's current and new Products, Services and promotions; provide you with customer support, technical support or other information that you request; and/or improve Everchron's Product, Software or Services. You may unsubscribe from receiving e-mail or other communications by contacting Everchron directly.

Everchron may use certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, and user location) to improve the quality and design of the Services and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing user preferences and trends.

When you access or use the Services, Everchron may automatically collect information about you, including the following:

  • Usage information;
  • Log information;
  • Device information;
  • Usernames and passwords for third-party services;
  • Business transfers;
  • Aggregated or anonymized data.

Usage Information: Everchron monitors user activity in connection with the Services and may collect information about the applications and features you use, the sizes of the files or folders you upload, download, share or access while using the Services, and generic information regarding the Content you access and any actions taken in connection with the access and use of your Content in the Services.

Log Information: Everchron logs information about you when you access and use the Services including your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, access times, browser type and language, Internet Service Provider ("ISP"), the web pages that you visit, the Content you use and the URL of the web page you visited before navigating to the Services.

Device Information: If you access the Services from a mobile device, Everchron collects information about the device, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information (as allowed by the mobile network) or platform information (as allowed by the specific platform type).

Usernames and Passwords for Third-Party Services: If you elect to utilize services that sync with third party services, Everchron will store your username and password for such services.

Business Transfers: Everchron may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Aggregated or Anonymized Data: Everchron may also share aggregated or anonymized information with third parties that does not directly identify you.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties by Everchron or Yourself

Access to your personal information is restricted to use by Everchron, and entities acting as our agents, representatives, or partners. Everchron may share non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, and user location) with interested third parties to assist with understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality for the Services.

Everchron provides you with opportunities to connect with third-party applications or services. If you choose to use any such third-party applications or services, Everchron may share information about you including your username, the password associated with that third-party application or service, and any Content you choose to use in connection with those applications and services, and such third parties may contact you directly as necessary. This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of such third-party applications and services, and Everchron is not responsible for how those third parties collect, use and disclose your information and Content. You are responsible for reviewing the privacy policies of those third parties before connecting your Everchron Account to or using the third party's applications or services.

Everchron may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Service (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Service’s features). These third parties may have access to your information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. As of the date this policy went into effect, Everchron uses Amazon Web Services. You can find more information on Amazon's data security from Amazon’s security overview.

Everchron will not otherwise disclose any Personal Information without your consent except: in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; and if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, violation of our policies, or as otherwise required by law.

4. Your Confidential Information

In the use of Everchron's Services, when you upload, download, collaborate on or share files or other Content, this may include confidential information.

Everchron shall keep strictly confidential all confidential information communicated or otherwise made available by you and shall use its best efforts to provide protection for confidential information, including measures at least as strict as those that you would reasonably use to protect your own confidential information. Except as required by law, Everchron shall not reveal any of the confidential information to any third party, other than as disclosed in the Privacy Policy, without your consent. In the event that Everchron is required to disclose any confidential information subject to the rules of a court having competent jurisdiction, Everchron shall use its best efforts to communicate such disclosure requirements immediately by written notice to you, through the contact information provided in your account, in order to enable you, at your sole discretion, to attempt to secure a protective order covering the confidential information prior to the required disclosure, and fulfil any other legal obligations you may have. It is your responsibility to provide accurate and up-to-date contact information in your account.

5. Retention of Personal Information

Everchron retains the Personal Information Everchron collects from you for as long as the information is relevant to Everchron's business purposes or until you request that Everchron remove the data by contacting Everchron using the contact information provided below.

6. Communications You Send to Everchron

This Privacy Policy does not apply to content, business information, ideas, concepts, or inventions that you send to Everchron by email or social media. If you would like to keep content, business information, ideas, concepts, or inventions proprietary, do not send them to Everchron in an email or post to social media.

7. Everchron's Commitment to Data Security

The security of your information is important to Everchron. While no service is 100% secure, Everchron takes reasonable measures to help protect information about you or that you provide Everchron, from theft, loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. For example, when you enter sensitive information through Everchron's services (such as document metadata, descriptions, annotations, tags) Everchron encrypts the transmission of that information using transport layer technology (TSL). In addition, Everchron stores such information using industry standard, AES-256 encryption. 

You may access your account information and Everchron's service only through the use of an individual user ID and password. To protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information and the Content you upload, collaborate on or share, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been misused. In addition, always log out and close your browser when you finish your session. Please note that we will never ask you to disclose your password in an unsolicited phone call or email.

Everchron recognizes that your privacy is important to you, and therefore Everchron endeavor to take reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information and Content confidential. Everchron follows generally accepted standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received by Everchron. However, no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and impenetrable. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Everchron does not represent, warrant, or guarantee that your Personal Information and Content will be protected against unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or alterations, and do not accept any liability for the security of the Personal Information submitted to us nor for your or third parties' use or misuse of personal information.

8. Special Note to Children Under The Age of 13

The Services and the related website are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to Everchron. Everchron does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information to Everchron or through any of its Services, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If Everchron learns that it collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, Everchron will delete that information.

9. In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

In the event that Everchron is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, Everchron reserves the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information Everchron has collected from users of the Services as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the event of Everchron's bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, Everchron may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Everchron reserves the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any updates or changes in this Privacy Policy. Everchron will indicate at the top of this page the date this Privacy Policy was last revised. Your continued access or use of the website and the Services after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as revised.

11. Questions, Complaints and Dispute Resolution

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or if, at any time, you believe that Everchron has not adhered to this Privacy Policy or you have a complaint regarding the way your information is being handled, please contact Everchron using the contact information provided below. Everchron will use reasonable efforts to promptly investigate and, if necessary, to correct any problem.

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Services and the related website that are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to the contact address provided below with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message. Everchron will provide the requested information to you in your email address in response.


Contact Us:
Everchron
11111 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 225
Los Angeles, CA 90025
[email protected]
(800) 264-9905