Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously. We will not spam you. Our use of your personal information is limited.

We will not share your information with third parties unless required by law, or to administer this site or respond to your requests.

Everchron Privacy Policy (Effective date: October 16, 2012)

Everchron is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust with respect to the information we collect from you. This privacy policy sets forth the information that Everchron collects about you through its website, how we use this information, and the choices you have about how we use such information. This Online and Mobile Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how information is collected, used and disclosed by Icebox Inc. d/b/a Everchron ("Everchron"), and applies to information we collect when you use or access our online or mobile websites (www.everchron.com), products, services or applications (collectively, the "Services"), or when you otherwise interact with us. If you use the Services as part of an entity or organization that has an agreement with Everchron (like your employer), the terms of that organization’s contract for the Services may restrict our collection or use of your information more than what is described in this Policy.

As used in this Privacy Policy, personal information means any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name or business contact information of an employee of an organization. Your use of the Site and our use of the personal information you provide to us is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information.

We collect information you provide directly to us.

We collect personal information from you when you voluntarily provide it to us through particular features on our Website. For example, when you register an account, we collect some personal information, such as your name, phone number, credit card or other billing information, email address and home and business postal addresses. When you invite others to join Everchron by using our invite feature, we send them a one-time email for that invite. You may also provide us with your contacts’ email addresses when sharing folders or documents with them. We may also receive Personal Information (for example, your email address) through other users, for example if they have tried to share something with you or tried to invite you to Everchron. In addition, we collect information when you create or modify your profile and online account, access and use the Services (including but not limited to when you upload, download, collaborate on or share files or other information), participate in any interactive features of the Services, participate in a survey, contest, promotion, sweepstakes, activity or event, make a purchase, apply for a job, request customer support, communicate with us via third-party social media sites or otherwise communicate with us.

The types of information we may collect directly from you include your name, username, email address, postal address, phone number, information about your data storage preferences, employer’s name, job title, transactional information (including services purchased or subscribed to and billing address) as well as any contact or other information you choose to provide. We also store the files or other information that you upload or provide to the Services ("Content") in order to be able to provide you with the features and functionality of the Service.

Unless you or your employer have entered into an addendum agreement with Everchron, you agree not to upload and/or collaborate Protected Health Information ("PHI") as defined under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability of 1996 Act as amended ("HIPAA"); Everchron disclaims all liability for such PHI.

You may be given the opportunity to consent to receive future promotional communications from us. If you opt-in to receive such communications, we may use the information to: communicate with you regarding our products, services and promotions; provide you with other information that you request; and/or improve our product and service offerings. You will always have the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving e-mail or other communications at any time.

We may use certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, and user location) to improve the quality and design of the Site and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing user preferences and trends. For example, when you access or use the Services we may automatically collect information about you, including the following:

Usage Information:

We monitor user activity in connection with the Services and may collect information about the applications and features you use, the sizes of the files or folders you upload, download, share or access while using the Services, and generic information regarding the Content you access and any actions taken in connection with the access and use of your Content in the Services.

Log Information:

We log information about you when you access and use the Services including your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, access times, browser type and language, Internet Service Provider ("ISP"), the Web pages that you visit, the Content you use and the URL of the Web page you visited before navigating to the Services.

Device Information:

If you access the Services from a mobile device, we collect information about the device, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information (as allowed by the mobile network) or platform information (as allowed by the specific platform type).

Usernames and Passwords for Third-Party Services:

If you elect to utilize services that synch with third party services such as PACER, we will store your username and password for such services.

Business Transfers:

We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Aggregated or Anonymized Data:

We may also share aggregated or anonymized information with third parties that does not directly identify you.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Access to your personal information is restricted to use by Everchron, and entities acting as our agents, representatives, or partners. We do share non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, and user location) with interested third-parties to assist with understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality for the Site.

Everchron provides you with opportunities to connect with third-party applications or services, such as through our PACER synching and tracking features. If you choose to use any such third-party applications or services, we may share information about you including your username, the password associated with that third-party application or service, and any Content you choose to use in connection with those applications and services, and such third parties may contact you directly as necessary. This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of such third-party applications and services, and we are not responsible for how those third parties collect, use and disclose your information and Content. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those third parties before connecting to or using their applications or services to learn more about their information and privacy

We may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Service (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Service’s features). These third parties may have access to your information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. As of the date this policy went into effect, we use Amazon Web Service’s S3 storage service to store some of your information (for example, your Files). You can find more information on Amazon's data security from Amazon’s security overview.

We will not otherwise disclose any personal information without your consent except: in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; and if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, violation of our policies, or as otherwise required by law.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain the personal information we collect from you for as long as the information is relevant to our business purposes or until you request that we remove the data by contacting Everchron using the contact information provided below.

Emails That You Send to Everchron

This Privacy Policy does not apply to content, business information, ideas, concepts, or inventions that you send to Everchron by email. If you would like to keep content, business information, ideas, concepts, or inventions proprietary, do not send them to Everchron in an email.

Our Commitment to Data Security

The security of your information is important to us. While no service is 100% secure, Everchron takes reasonable measures to help protect information about you from theft, loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. For example, When you enter sensitive information through our services (such as document meta data, descriptions, annotations, tags) we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). In addition, we store such information using industry standard, AES-256 encryption.

You may access your account information and our service only through the use of an individual user ID and password. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been misused. In addition, always logout and close your browser when you finish your session. Please note that we will never ask you to disclose your password in an unsolicited phone call or email.

We recognize that your privacy is important to you, and therefore we endeavor to take reasonable steps to keep your personal information confidential. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and impenetrable, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We do not represent, warrant, or guarantee that your personal information will be protected against unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or alterations, and do not accept any liability for the security of the personal information submitted to us nor for your or third parties' use or misuse of personal information.

Special Note to International Users

The Site is hosted in the United States. If you are accessing the Site from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States laws and regulations, please be advised that through your continued use of the Site, which is governed by United States law, this Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Use, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer and to the use of such information in accordance with United States law.

In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

In the event that Everchron is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any updates or changes in this Privacy Policy. We will indicate at the top of this page the date this Privacy Policy was last revised, and in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). Your continued access or use of the Website after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as revised.

Questions, Complaints and Dispute Resolution

If you have any questions or comments regarding this privacy policy or if at any time you believe that we have not adhered to this privacy policy or you have a complaint regarding the way your personal information is being handled, please contact Everchron using the contact information provided below. We will use reasonable efforts to promptly investigate and, if necessary, to correct any problem.

Contact Us