Privacy Policy

Updated and Effective: 13 February 2019.

At Everchron we understand the importance of protecting your information and take your privacy seriously.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is applicable to worldwide users of the Services (as defined below), including residents of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) whose personal information is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND EVERCHRON'S POLICIES AND PRACTICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW SUCH INFORMATION WILL BE USED.

By accessing or using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy incorporates Everchron’s Terms of Use, which is incorporated in its entirety by this reference, and available here: https://everchron.com/terms-of-use. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, including all terms incorporated by reference, do not use the Services. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand Everchron's policies and practices, the terms and conditions that apply to the use of your information. Everchron reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Services after changes are made to this Privacy Policy shall be deemed your acceptance of those changes, therefore, you should check Everchron’s website for the latest version.

Everchron’s ("Company," "Everchron," "we," "us," or "our") Services include all of Everchron’s products and services, including but not limited to the following: (i) the hosted document storage and analysis solution provided by Company for online storage, sharing, processing, and analysis of files, work product, materials, data, text, audio, video, images or other content; (ii) software provided or made available by Company; (iii) the Product; (iv) the Everchron websites or networks; and, (v) any written or electronic user or features guides or other documentation provided or made available by Company (collectively the “Services”). For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "Product" means every Everchron web, desktop or mobile applications, provided by Company. The Product includes, but is not limited to, applications for creating and managing chronologies of evidentiary documents, managing and analyzing lists of players or witnesses, a master file containing litigation case filings, correspondence and discovery, a team calendar, and a news feed containing a centralized stream of activity, notifications, and attorney comments.

1. Accessing the Services and Privacy Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets forth the information that Everchron collects about you through its Services, how Everchron uses this information, and the choices you have about how Everchron uses such information. This Privacy Policy explains how information is collected, used and disclosed by Everchron, and applies to information Everchron collects when you use or access the Services, including our website (www.everchron.com). If you use the Services as part of an entity or organization that has an agreement with Everchron (like your employer), the terms of that organization’s contract for the Services with Everchron may restrict or modify our ability to use your information. For more information about such terms, please contact your organization administrator.

2. Collection and Use of Personal Information

As used in this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means any information about an identified or identifiable individual, but does not include the name or business contact information of an employee of an Everchron customer. Personal Information is intended to include all information defined as "personal data" under the GDPR. Your use of the Services and our use of the Personal Information you provide to us is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Everchron collects Personal Information from you when you voluntarily provide it to us through particular features on our Services. For example, when you register an account, Everchron collects some personal information, such as your name, phone number, credit card or other billing information, email address and home and business postal addresses.

When you invite others to join Everchron by using the invite feature, Everchron may send them a one-time email for that invite. You may also provide Everchron with your contacts’ email addresses when sharing folders or documents with them. Everchron may also receive Personal Information through other users, for example if they have tried to share something with you or tried to invite you to Everchron. In addition, Everchron may collect information when you create or modify your profile and online account, access and use the Services (including but not limited to when you upload, download, collaborate on or share files or other information), participate in any interactive features of the Services, participate in a survey, contest, promotion, sweepstakes, activity or event, make a purchase, apply for a job, request customer support, communicate with Everchron via third-party social media sites or otherwise communicate with Everchron.

Other types of information Everchron may collect directly from you or your use of the Services information about your data storage preferences, employer’s name, job title, transactional information (including services purchased or subscribed to and billing address) as well as any contact or other information you choose to provide. Everchron also stores the files or other Content that you upload or provide to the Services in order to be able to provide you with the features and functionality of the Service.

When you access or use the Services, Everchron may automatically collect information about you, including the following, which are further defined below:

  • Usage information
  • Log information
  • Device information
  • Usernames and passwords for third-party services
  • Business transfers
  • Aggregated or anonymized data

Usage Information: Everchron monitors user activity in connection with the Services and may collect information about the applications and features you use, the sizes of the files or folders you upload, download, share or access while using the Services, and generic information regarding the Content you access and any actions taken in connection with the access and use of your Content in the Services.

Log Information: Everchron logs information about you when you access and use the Services including your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, access times, browser type and language, Internet Service Provider ("ISP"), the web pages that you visit, the Content you use and the URL of the web page you visited before navigating to the Services.

Device Information: If you access the Services from a mobile device, Everchron collects information about the device, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information (as allowed by the mobile network) or platform information (as allowed by the specific platform type).

Usernames and Passwords for Third-Party Services: If you elect to utilize services that sync with third party services, Everchron will store your username and password for such services.

Aggregated or Anonymized Data: Everchron may also share your aggregated, anonymized, or de-identified data and information with third parties where such use does not directly identify you.

We may use your Personal Information when:

  • It is permitted in the Terms of Use or reasonably necessary to provide the Services
  • It is reasonably necessary to perform Everchron’s obligations related to the Services
  • Everchron determines that it needs to comply with any legal obligations or to comply with the Terms of Use
  • Everchron’s business interests provide for it, including for marketing and improving our Services, protecting against fraud and other liabilities, ensuring compliance and our ability to assert legal defenses, and guaranteeing the security of our networks and systems, and
  • Where we obtain your consent, for example before sending you promotional emails about Everchron products and services

Personal Information or other data collected online may also be combined with information you provide to us through other sources such as product registration, call centers, or in conjunction with events such as trade shows, training seminars, contests and promotions, and conferences. Where permitted by applicable law, other information gathered from social media platforms and other published sources may be added to the data you provide.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties by Everchron or Yourself

Access to Personal Information is restricted to use by Everchron, those users using the Services through your account, and entities acting as our agents, representatives, or partners. Everchron may share non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, and user location) with interested third parties to assist with understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality for the Services.

Everchron may provide you with opportunities to connect with third-party applications or services. If you choose to use any such third-party applications or services, Everchron may share information about you including your username, the password associated with that third-party application or service, and any Content you choose to use in connection with those applications and services, and such third parties may contact you directly as necessary. This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of such third-party applications and services, and Everchron is not responsible for how those third parties collect, use and disclose your information and Content. You are responsible for reviewing the privacy policies of those third parties before connecting your Everchron account to or using the third party's applications or services.

Everchron may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Services (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Services' features). These third parties may have access to your information for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. As of the date this policy went into effect, Everchron uses Amazon Web Services. You can find more information on Amazon's data security from Amazon’s security overview. Everchron reserves the right to use alternative service providers, including for web services, and such alternative services may require you to agree to additional or different terms.

Everchron also uses Intercom in order to provide in-app customer support. In doing so, your name, browser, operating system information, logins, and specific aspects of the Everchron application used, are tracked and logged, in order for us to better understand our customer usage and provide the best possible support experience. You can find more information on Intercom’s Privacy Policy here. Intercom's Data Processing Addendum can be made available on request.

Everchron will not otherwise disclose Personal Information without your consent except: in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; and if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, violation of our policies or Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law in Everchron’s sole determination.

4. Transfer of Personal Information Outside of the EEA

Everchron is based in the United States of America (“USA”) and if you register with Everchron from the EEA we will transfer such registration information, including if applicable personal information, provided by you during such registration, to the USA where it will be processed and stored. Everchron will comply with the GDPR with respect to such information processed and stored in the USA.

Your Personal Information may be transferred to the third parties that are located outside of the EEA. When transfers to these third parties occur, we transfer your Personal Information in compliance with applicable law, such as by concluding Standard Contractual Clauses with our vendors, subcontractors, processors, and business partners. Where applicable, you can obtain a copy of such Standard Contractual Clauses (from which the commercial information and information that is not relevant has been removed) by sending a request to info@everchron.com.

5. Your Rights and Choices under the GDPR (EEA Residents only).

The GDPR provides you with certain rights regarding your Personal Information. A brief description of some of those rights follows:

  • Access, Correction and Portability. You may reasonably access Personal Information relating to you. You also have the right to request correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated Personal Information. To the extent required by applicable law, you may request the transmission of Personal Information you have provided to us to you or another company.

  • Objection. You may object to any uses or disclosures of your Personal Information that are not (i) required by law, (ii) necessary for the fulfillment of a contractual obligation or (iii) required to meet a legitimate need of Everchron. If you do object, we will work with you to find a reasonable accommodation.

  • Deletion. You may also request the deletion of your Personal Information, as permitted under applicable law. This may apply, for instance, where this information is outdated or the processing is no longer necessary or is unlawful; where you withdraw your consent to our processing based on such consent; or where we determine we should accommodate an objection you have raised to our processing. However, sometimes we may need to retain your Personal Information. For example, this may occur in situations in which we need to comply with our legal obligations, for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or in some cases, to fulfill the purposes for which your information was gathered.

  • Restriction of Processing. You may request that we restrict processing of your Personal Information while we are processing your request or complaint pertaining to (i) the accuracy of your Personal Information, (ii) the lawfulness of the processing of your Personal Information, or (iii) our legitimate interests in processing this information. You may also request that we restrict processing of your Personal Information if you wish to use the Personal Information for litigation purposes.

  • Withdraw your Consent. You may withdraw any consent you previously gave us regarding the processing of your Personal Information at any time. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

In addition, Everchron offers you the choice of receiving different types of communication and information related to our company, products and services. You may subscribe to e-newsletters or other publications; you may also elect to receive marketing communications and other special offers from us via email. If at any time you would like to change your email communication preferences, we provide unsubscribe links and an opt-out mechanism for your convenience.

You may exercise these rights free of charge unless the request is unfounded or excessive, for instance because it is repetitive. In some situations, we may refuse to act or may impose limitations on your rights, as permitted by applicable law. Before Everchron is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, we may ask you to verify your identity and/or provide other details to help us respond to your request.

To exercise your rights, please contact us using the address information provided below. In all cases, you have a right to file a complaint with a data protection authority in the particular country of your habitual residence, your place of work or where you consider that your privacy rights have been infringed.

6. Retention of Personal Information

Everchron retains Personal Information Everchron collects from you for as long as the information is relevant to Everchron's business purposes or as provided in Everchron’s internal document retention policies. At no time shall Everchron be obligated to delete any publicly available or publicly disclosed information or documentation.

Everchron recognizes that your privacy is important to you, and therefore Everchron endeavors to take reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information and Content confidential. Everchron follows generally accepted standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received by Everchron. However, no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and impenetrable. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Everchron does not represent, warrant, or guarantee that your Personal Information and Content will be protected against unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or alterations, and does not accept any liability for the security of Personal Information submitted to us nor for your or any third parties' use or misuse of personal information. See Everchron’s Terms of Use for more information about Everchron’s limitations of liability and disclaimers.

7. Special Note to Children Under the Age of 13

The Services and the related website are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to Everchron. Everchron does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information to Everchron or through any of the Services, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If Everchron learns that it collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, Everchron will delete that information.

8. In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

In the event that Everchron is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, Everchron reserves the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information Everchron has collected from users of the Services as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the event of Everchron's bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, Everchron may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

9. Questions, Complaints and Dispute Resolution

You can exercise your rights under this policy by sending us an email at info@everchron.com. Your rights include the following:

  • You have the right to a copy of all Personal Information we store about you.
  • You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ by us. Let us know and we will delete all your Personal Information that we store.
  • You have the right to correct any Personal Information stored about you.
  • You have the right to file a complaint regarding our use of your data. Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to your national data protection authorities.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or if, at any time, you believe that Everchron has not adhered to this Privacy Policy or you have a complaint regarding the way your information is being handled, please contact Everchron using the contact information provided below. Everchron will use reasonable efforts to promptly investigate and, if necessary, to correct any problem.

10. State Laws

The following sections supplement our Privacy Policy with respect to our individual clients who have California or Nevada addresses, and supersedes anything to the contrary in the above Privacy Policy with respect to those clients only.

Special notice to residents of Nevada

We are providing you this notice pursuant to state law. You may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by following the directions set forth above. Nevada law requires that we also provide you with the following contact information:

Bureau of Consumer Protection
Office of the Nevada Attorney General
555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900
Las Vegas, NV 89101
Phone number: 702-486-3132
Email: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

Special notice to residents of California

Do Not Track Policy. We do not engage in the collection of personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party Websites or online services and do not allow third parties to collect personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party web sites when you use our online services. We do not respond to Web browser “do not track signals.”

In accordance with California law, we will not share information we collect about California residents with nonaffiliated third parties except as permitted by law, such as with the consent of the customer, to service the customer's accounts, or to fulfill on rewards or benefits. We will also limit the sharing of information about you with our affiliates to extent required by applicable California law.

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Services and the related website that are California residents to request certain information regarding their disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to the contact address provided below with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message. Everchron will provide the requested information to your email address in response.


Contact Us:
Everchron
1925 Century Park East, Suite 1700
Los Angeles, CA 90067
info@everchron.com
(800) 264-9905